Pages Navigation Menu

Home of Bonners Ferry's Kootenai River Run

2018 Race Results

Kootenai River Run Results
June 23, 2018


5K Women’s Places and Times

Overall Winner: Jordan Young 21:09



11 Under Age Group

1. Lena Teele 30:13
2. Sif Gadson 33:28
3. Anna Laflin 33:32
4. Nora Young 32:55
5. Kinsey Piippo 43:16
6. Katherine Baker 43:41
7. Brenna Gadson 1:05:58

12-15 Age Group

1. Abigail Gorton 21:21
2. Camille Ussher 23:49
3. Hattie Larson 23:59
4. Annaby Kanning 26:41
5. Florence Laflin 30:57
6. Nia Gadson 32:04
7. Eika Willis 36:24
8. Kelly Moellmer 36:28
9. Ella Huggins 38:24
10. Erin Dineen 38:25
11. Elisa Balcaen 40:49
13. Claire O’Griffin 42:53

16-19 Age Group

1. Jordan Young 21:09
2. Ada Bonnell 29:14
3. Scouten Christensen 1:15:15

20-29 Age Group

1. Mackenzie Mendenhall 24:15
2. Rachel Perry 32:05
3. Maddi Mueller 1:13:57
4. Katie Burger 1:15:18

30-39 Age Group

1. Shandee Alexander 27:08
2. Kelly Allen 27:46
3. Gabby Solum 29:01
4. Tawny MacDonald 30:40
5. Heather Trumble 46:12
6. Casady Brimhall 53:23
7. Lori Carpenter 53:50
8. Lisa Iverson 1:04:05

40-49 Age Group

1. Lyndsay Hart 30:41
2. Angie Tietsort 32:34
3. Coral Branson 32:39
4. Rebecca Higens 39:29
5. Danielle Harris 42:05
6. Alethia Ussher 42:47
7. Eirinn Merritt 42:54
8. Rebecca Bonnell 49:36
9. Stacee Dineen 52:56
10. Kelly Hinthorn 53:24
11. Gail Perry 1:01:55
12. Clark Gadson 1:05:05

50-59 Age Group

1. Maureen Fediuk 24:05
2. Carolyn Testa 27:47
3. Willow Feller 28:58
4. Lisa Whetsler 33:26
5. Cherry Grainger 38:57
6. Laura Parker 52:18
7. Lisa Jarrell 1:00:41
8. Mary Gorton 1:01:27
9. Jenni Daugherty 1:01:55
10. Sharon Nadine 1:01:56
11. Paula DesBiens 1:04:03

60-69 Age Group

1. Kimberly Peterson 32:42
2. Linda Hall 43:24

70+ Age Group

1. Sharon Saunders 52:51

5K Places and Times

Overall Winner: Caleb Gleason 18:40

0-11 Age Group

1. Jackson Laflin 24:25
2. Riley Piippo 42:10
3. Tanner Brimhall 52:56
4. Tyson Brimhall 53:22
5. Colton Carpenter 1:00:40

12-15 Age Group

1. Connor Alexander 20:54
2. Ethan Laflin 22:28
3. Duncan McKechnie 23:16
4. Jeh Longanecker 24:22
5. Tyler Lucas 24:35
6. Edward Yoder 25:38
7. Klayten Piippo 35:22
8. Blayne Kanning 44:15

16-19 Age Group

1. Caleb Gleason 18:40
2. Cameron Parkes 19:47
3. Austin Donn 21:27
4. Lando Egan 25:39
5. Chris Clement 25:15
6. Louis Balcaen 28:09
7. Joel Oppus 29:02
8. Nico Wallace 31:57
9. Benjamin Skvirsky 32:30

20-29 Age Group

1. Preston Johnson 22:12
2. Joe Perry 25:46
3. Landon Ristau 28:17

30-39 Age Group

1. Ty Iverson 1:04:06
2. Tucker Sweeney 1:13:56

40-49 Age Group

1. Lance Clark 19:57
2. Jameson Longanecker 24:17
3. Ed Koberstein 32:40
4. Trevor Gregory 47:26
5. Travis Hinthorn 53:46
6. Ben Porietis 1:13:58

50-59 Age Group

1. Randy Fediuk 27:30
2. Didier Balcaen 40:51
3. Bill Jarrell 1:01:26

60-69 Age Group

1. Dwayne Daus 27:09
2. Sam Testa 31:26



10k Women’s Places and Times


Overall Winner: Darce Claus 47:59

0-11 Age Group

No Entrants

12-15 Age Group

No Entrants

16-19 Age Group

No Entrants

20-29 Age Group

1. Danielle Granier 1:15:17

30-39 Age Group

1. Claire Clemens 52:10
2. Geneva Trumble 54:32
3. Lena Cordle 1:05:41
4. Laura Huber 1:05:42

40-49 Age Group

1. Darce Claus 47:59

2. Kylie Presta 57:36

3. Catherine DelSalle 1:05:58


50-59 Age Group

1. Connie Krous 1:28:25

2. Victoria Stanton 1:39:10


60-69 Age Group

1. Kathy Wolfe 1:17:46


70+ Age Group

No entrants

10K Men’s Results (10 finishers)

Overall Winner: Micah Krmpotich 39:01

0-11 Age Group

No entrants

12-15 Age Group

No entrants

16-19 Age Group

1. Sam Gorton 40:33

2. Ian Grossenbacher 49:07

3. Mateo Valva 1:26:23

20-29 Age Group

1. Micah Krmpotich 39:01

2. Caleb Pease 1:15:15

3. Patrick Hagerty 1:21:03


30-39 Age Group

1. Lucas Branstetter 44:17

2. Irving Beachy 57:40

3. Evan Schlabach 57:56


40-49 Age Group

1. Justin Forth 46:55

2. Vern Eastley 47:06

3. Eric Knicely 49:10

4. Marc Gray 50:01

6. Dave Grainger 57:41

8. Kevin Blair 1:04:27

9. Andy Bliss 1:06:00


50-59 Age Group

1. John Whetsler 53:21

2. Jim Hammons 54:04

3. Randy Bustamante 1:28:34

4. Mark Stanton 1:39:11


60-69 Age Group

1. William Condee 49:13

2. Larry Zowada 1:17:58

70+ No Entrants

No finishers

Total 10K Finishers: 26

Total Race Finishers: 158